Welcome to another year in books! I have to give credit to the books that released this year, so let’s get to them. Sadly, I only had 16 to choose from, so it wasn’t hard to pick the 10 that would grace this list. I didn’t include older books on this list that I read this year, but if you want to see all my favorites for 2016, you can view them HERE.
Homegoing by Yaa Gyasi
I haven’t reviewed this one over on the blog, but I think this book deserves all the praise it has received thus far. Gyasi tells the story of two sisters, Effi and Esi, and two circumstances of family generations; one in Ghana and the other in America. I’ve always imagined what it was like for the families that were torn apart by slavery. This story just really touched me and the writing is phenomenal. Hard to believe this is a debut.
Crooked Kingdom by Leigh Bardugo
The conclusion to the Six of Crows duology is a must read. This was one of my most anticipated reads this year, so I quickly dove in and it has to be one of the best sequels I’ve ever read. Bardugo created some memorable characters and I can easily see myself rereading this duology over the years. I still need to finish her Grisha trilogy, but it doesn’t have to be read to enjoy this world.
A Gathering of Shadows by V.E. Schwab
I read both ADSoM and AGoS over the course of 2 days this summer, and immediately wanted the next book. However, I wasn’t blown away by the first book, but since I had the second one on hand, I decided to keep reading. I’m really glad that I did. I like the magic system that Schwab created here, and even the different Londons that are alike, yet not. If you’ve been hesitant to start this series, I recommend starting before the final book arrives in a couple of months.
Girl in Pieces by Kathleen Glasgow
This is one of the heavily issued books I read this year. From mental issues to eating disorders, this book deals with a lot of subjects that can be a trigger for some readers. Still, I devoured it over a weekend and still think about it, even after months have passed since I read it. I love the main character, Charlie, a lot and it’s not hard to get immersed in her journey. So glad that there’s a book in the YA genre that is so bold, yet hard to read at times.
Marked in Flesh by Anne Bishop
Now that I’ve read the final book, Etched in Bone, I truly wish that MiF would have been the last book. It just makes more sense to me. MiF is my favorite book in the series, without a doubt. And for those of you who haven’t heard, there will be a spin-off to this series, starring different characters. However, you will get to meet the star of the new series in the final book of The Others. I’m still trying to decide if I want more of this world, since I didn’t find the finale all that. Look for my review on Monday for EiB! I’ve decided that it will be my first review for 2017.
The Female of the Species by Mindy McGinnis
I am not a believer of carrying out justice yourself, even when the system fails you. But I’ll be damned if McGinnis didn’t have me cheering for Alex in this book. Alex had issues and insecurities, but she was also an advocate for females everywhere. Sometimes you just have to throw in the towel. No matter how bold this book is, I still think that it should be read by teens everywhere. It deals with a multitude of subjects that a lot of people don’t want to talk about, and that includes rape culture.
I Almost Forgot About You by Terry McMillan
Terry McMillan still has the knack for writing great stories, and her latest novel proves it. I don’t read a lot of women’s fiction, but when I do, I want it to be something that I can relate to. I’m not even near middle-age, but I’ve been through a lot so there are lots of things that I think about often. If I had done that, would I be doing this now? Whether it’s career or family, a lot of women can relate to this book. It’s definitely one that I think should reach a wider audience. If you love women’s fiction, no matter your race or gender, I think this book will surprise you.
Magic Binds by Ilona Andrews
If you follow me here or over on Goodreads, then you know that I love the Kate Daniels series. This is my favorite in the series, and I have no idea how the authors will end this series next year. This book was epic, and I’m ashamed to tell you how many times I’ve read it since the summer. Lots of surprises from beloved characters that I didn’t see coming. AT ALL! I’m so happy for Kate and Curran, and I just can’t wait to read the final book. I get all crazy thinking about what will happen with all that’s been revealed. My heart can’t take it!
Salt to the Sea by Ruta Sepetys
Want a beautifully written, WWII story that you may not have heard of? Salt to the Sea is that story. I’m sure that I’m not the only one who never heard of the Wilhelm Gustloff before reading Salt to the Sea. Sepetys created a beautiful and tragic story out of a true historic event. How could I not add this book to my list? I read the ebook, but I’m still waiting to buy a copy for my shelf. It’s too beautiful not to.
City of Blades by Robert Jackson Bennett
Another sequel this year that blew me away is City of Blades. I am in love with The Divine Cities series, and can’t wait for City of Miracles to release in April 2017. It’s hard to really explain this series in just a few words. Like other Epic & High Fantasy, this series has amazing world building and well developed characters that make the story all the more great. I recommend this to readers who love a good fantasy in general. I honestly can’t compare it to any one series, because it truly stands on its own.
Of course I can’t leave 2016 behind without summing up my challenges. I completed my Goodreads challenge, but pretty much failed the other two that I participated in. I’m pretty sure I gave up on them right when my mood changed at the end of summer. So, I really blame that on my mental state. Here’s how I did:
36/50
Considering that I had ARCs leftover from last year included in my overall goal, I did better than I thought. Since I haven’t even posted reviews for at least 5 more titles, I didn’t include them in this number. I still wouldn’t have made it anyways.
43/50
My goal was 25 physical books and 25 ebooks/audiobooks. I did well in trying to actually reach 50, but I mostly read physical books and ebooks. There may be 3 audiobooks thrown in there somewhere, I’m not sure.
222/150
When all else failed this year, reading is what kept me sane. My actual number will probably include 3 more books since I’m almost done with one and plan to squeeze 2 more in before the new year.
You had a great 2016! You are an inspiration. What are your goals for 2017?
LikeLike
Great list! I so need to read Homegoing! Salt to the Sea, Marked in Flesh and I Almost Forgot About You made my lists of the year too!
LikeLike
Good on you for going out there and getting help for yourself! And congratulations on the promotion! (also awesome list of books!)
LikeLike
I’m glad you are getting help. I was just getting to know you and I’m glad I started! 🙂 I love your list and you have ones that are on my wishlist up there. Most of them I’m either catching up to (series) or I am waiting to see if I can get it at the library. Have a good New Year!
LikeLike
I love Kate Daniels too! I know it has high ratings & lots of them, but it feels underappreciated since I don’t find people talking about it much.
LikeLike
*hugs hugs hugs* Welcome back, Lekeisha! I’ve missed you! I hope you are doing better (and if not, I hope you will be doing better very soon. I’m praying for you!).
Such great choices! I loved AGOS – ACOL could not get here soon enough. I bought Crooked Kingdom but have not read it yet… whoops! I will, I will. I’ve posted several top ten lists, one YA and one adult. SO many great books this year!
Happy early New Year, Lekeisha! Wishing you the best in 2017. =)
Alyssa @ The Eater of Books!
LikeLike
Ohh I want to read Homegoing! I’ve got that book on my wish list.
Thanks for sharing your top reads of 2016. 🙂
LikeLike
Your list is great: I really need to get caught up on my Leigh Bardugo books. I’ve started the Grisha trilogy and really look forward to the duology too! I hope 2017 starts out on a good note for you!
LikeLike
Ooh, City of Blades made my favorites list as well. I. Can’t. Wait. For City of Miracles!
Also great job on your challenges!
LikeLike
Great list! Yup, we have a few in common. And I agree, I wish teens would read The Female of the Species.
LikeLike
Love, love, love Magic Binds! Most of the other books on your list are on my priority TBR list. Great picks!
LikeLike
When it comes to these books, I haven’t read any. But I’m looking forward to reading the Six of Crows duology in 2017 because I just finished Ruin & Rising, and I also want to read Girl in Pieces and the book by Mindy McGinnis. And you aced one of those challenges D: Like, 70+ books extra you read there ^.^ I hope 2017 will be a good year for you, and I am glad reading is always there to take care of you whenever you need it ❤
LikeLike
I’ve missed you on here Lekeisha, but your health is far more important. I can totally relate as well. The end of this year has been rough for me. I hope you have a better 2017 and if you ever need a friend I’m here to chat! ❤
I loved Salt to the Sea!! That was such a good one and I still need to read quite a few on your list. I'm forever behind. 😛
LikeLike
Yes! So many great ones this year!
LikeLike
Salt to the Sea was great! I own a couple of these and still need to get to them. I just added Homegoing to my wishlist and can’t wait to get it. Great list and hope you have a wonderful 2017!
LikeLike
Nice I loved the Andrews and the Bishop! A great list!
LikeLike
Great list, I have read 3 of those 🙂
LikeLike
I hadn’t heard of Girl in Pieces before reading your list, but I think I’m definitely going to add it to my TBR. It sounds incredible! 🙂 It’s lovely to see a post from you and I hope you’re feeling brighter soon. ❤
LikeLike
Oh, neat! I love seeing everyone’s end of the year lists. I added a few of these to my wish list back when you reviewed them, but I missed a couple so glad you talked about them. The Terry McMillan is pulling at me since it’s about midlife. I did up a list for this year, but I’m not sure when Shari will schedule it.
Glad books were there for you through the hard times. Yay on the promotion. Hope 2017 is better for you, Lekeisha.
LikeLike